MUELLER, AUSTIN HOMES FOR SALE

Mueller occupies roughly 700 acres in East Austin, about three miles from downtown, on the site of the former Robert Mueller Municipal Airport. The city closed the airport in 1999 and redeveloped the land in partnership with Catellus into what is now the most ambitious piece of urban planning Austin has attempted in decades.

It is unlike anything else in the Austin market. The oldest homes date to 2008 and construction is ongoing, which means no teardowns, no 1950s pier-and-beam foundations, and no renovation market. Housing types run from condominiums and apartments through row homes, townhomes, yard homes, and detached single-family — roughly 4,900 residences in total, deliberately mixed rather than segregated by type.

The walkability is the best in Austin, and not by a small margin. There is an H-E-B inside the neighborhood. So is an Alamo Drafthouse, the Thinkery children's museum, Dell Children's Medical Center, and the Aldrich Street town center with its restaurants and retail. The Texas Farmers' Market runs Sundays at Branch Park Pavilion. For a meaningful share of residents, daily life genuinely does not require a car.

Two things set Mueller apart financially, and both need explaining before you shop here. Twenty-five percent of homes are income-restricted under the Mueller Affordable Homes Program, which carries resale price restrictions. And the HOA runs considerably higher than most Austin master-planned communities, with a design review layer separate from the City.

Spinelli Residential Group has represented buyers and sellers throughout Mueller, central and east Austin, and the greater Austin market for more than two decades. Below is our market read, how the Affordable Homes Program actually works, what the HOA and design code require, and the school picture.

The Mueller Market

Start with a warning about the numbers. The 78723 ZIP code has a median home value around $562,000. Mueller's own median runs closer to $854,000. That's a gap of nearly $300,000, and it exists because 78723 also contains University Hills and other established east-side areas with far lower price points.

Anyone pricing a Mueller home from ZIP-level data is wrong by a wide margin. Use Mueller comparables, and match the housing type — a row home, a yard home, and a detached single-family are three different products.

Mueller moves faster than the Austin market as a whole. Recent reporting puts median days on market around 29 against roughly 39 citywide, on about 105 sales over a twelve-month period. Demand here is steady and comes from a specific buyer: people who want urban walkability without a downtown condo, and who value new construction and community design over lot size and mature trees.

The practical range runs roughly $350,000 to $900,000, with condominiums at the accessible end and larger detached homes and premium lots reaching above a million. Row homes and townhomes make up a substantial middle tier.

For sellers, housing type and program status drive everything. A market-rate detached home and an income-restricted row home are not comparable sales regardless of square footage or proximity. Pricing requires matching both.

For buyers, the competitive dynamic is unusual. Mueller attracts families, downsizers, and empty-nesters simultaneously — three buyer pools competing for different housing types within the same neighborhood. Detached single-family inventory is the scarcest and moves fastest; condominiums offer the most selection and the most negotiating room.

The Mueller Affordable Homes Program — What Buyers Need to Understand

This is the most financially consequential thing about buying in Mueller, and it deserves a careful read.

Under Mueller's development agreement with the City of Austin, 25 percent of all for-sale and for-rent residences are set aside as income-restricted homes, administered through the Mueller Foundation. Program homes are interspersed throughout the community alongside market-rate housing rather than concentrated in a single section — deliberately, as a design principle.

For buyers of program homes: eligibility is tied to household income relative to Austin's median family income, and the homes sell below market. Both the home and the land are owned by the buyer, which distinguishes this from a community land trust model.

The critical detail is the resale restriction. Program homes carry a formula governing resale price rather than allowing the market to set it. That means appreciation is capped. For a household who could not otherwise afford central Austin, the program is a genuine and valuable path to ownership — and it is a different financial instrument than a market-rate home. Buyers should understand going in that the equity build works differently.

For buyers of market-rate homes: the thing you need to confirm is simply which category a listing falls into. Program homes and market-rate homes sit on the same streets, often from the same builders, sometimes with identical floor plans. The distinction is not visible from the curb.

For sellers: if you own a program home, the Mueller Foundation administers the resale process and the pricing formula. This is not a conventional listing, and the process differs meaningfully from a standard sale.

Program terms change over time. Income thresholds, resale formulas, and eligibility rules are all set by the program and have been revised. We confirm the current status and terms of any Mueller property directly with the Mueller Foundation before a client writes an offer — and we'd recommend any buyer insist their agent do the same.

HOA, Design Review, and What You Can Change

Mueller's HOA is substantially more expensive than most Austin master-planned communities, and buyers comparing options should see the numbers side by side.

Mueller dues typically run $150 to $300 per month, varying by housing type, with row homes generally at the higher end because the association maintains their exteriors. For comparison, Circle C Ranch — a comparably amenitized master-planned community in Southwest Austin — runs a few hundred dollars per year.

What Mueller's dues cover is correspondingly more: common-area landscaping across 700 acres, the parks and greenway system, pool access, exterior maintenance on row homes, and enforcement of the community's design standards.

The design review layer is the part buyers overlook. Mueller has a New Construction Council that reviews and approves exterior work under the Mueller Design Book — a process entirely separate from City of Austin permitting. If you plan to change anything visible from the street, you are dealing with two approval processes, not one.

That control is also why Mueller looks the way it does. The architectural coherence across 700 acres is not accidental, and buyers who value it should understand it is produced by rules that will also apply to them.

Before writing an offer: confirm the dues for the specific property and housing type, request the association's financials and reserve funding, and if you have any plans for exterior changes, review the Design Book standards first.

Mueller Schools

Mueller is served by Austin ISD, and assignment varies by section of the neighborhood — this is not a single-feeder community.

Campuses commonly associated with Mueller addresses include Maplewood Elementary and Russell Lee Elementary at the elementary level, Kealing Middle School — which also operates a well-known magnet program — and McCallum High School, recognized particularly for its Fine Arts Academy. LASA High School, Austin ISD's selective liberal arts and science academy, is also in the area and operates by application rather than by zoning.

Because Mueller sections carry different assignments, and because several of the nearby campuses operate magnet or application-based programs alongside their zoned enrollment, this is a neighborhood where address-level verification matters more than most.

A note on names: Austin ISD renamed a number of campuses in recent years. Russell Lee Elementary is the current name of the school some older listings still reference under its prior name. Using current names avoids confusion.

We verify the assigned campus by exact street address before you write an offer, every time.

Daily Life

Mueller's walkability is its defining feature, and it is engineered rather than accidental.

Aldrich Street functions as the town center — restaurants, retail, coffee, and the Alamo Drafthouse Mueller. An H-E-B sits inside the neighborhood, which is the single biggest practical difference between Mueller and almost every other Austin neighborhood. The Texas Farmers' Market runs Sundays at Branch Park Pavilion.

The parks and open space system covers a large share of the 700 acres. Lake Park with its signature pond, Branch Park, John Gaines Park, the Southwest Greenway, and the Mueller Greenway trail network connect the neighborhood end to end. Ella Wooten Pool serves residents.

The Thinkery — Austin's children's museum — is in Mueller, as is Dell Children's Medical Center, one of the region's major pediatric hospitals.

Sustainability is built into the development standards. Homes here were built to green building requirements, with solar common and energy performance standards applied across the community. That shows up in utility costs, and it's a genuine differentiator against comparably priced older housing stock.

The honest tradeoffs: lots are small and density is high by Austin standards. The tree canopy is young — this was an airport sixteen years ago, and it will be decades before Mueller looks like Tarrytown. And the design coherence that appeals to many buyers reads as uniformity to others. Walk it on a weekend before deciding which camp you're in.

Mueller Is Not University Hills

This confusion comes up constantly and it distorts price expectations.

Mueller and University Hills share the 78723 ZIP code and essentially nothing else.

University Hills is a 1960s and 1970s subdivision of ranch houses on large lots, largely without an HOA, with mature trees and substantially lower prices.

Mueller is a 2008-and-later master-planned community with small lots, high density, an active HOA with design review, and prices that run well above the ZIP average.

If you are reading market data for 78723, confirm whether it describes Mueller, University Hills, or a blend. The difference is roughly $300,000 at the median.

Getting Around

  • Downtown Austin — about 10 minutes, roughly three miles
  • The University of Texas — 10 to 15 minutes
  • Austin-Bergstrom International Airport — 15 to 20 minutes
  • The Domain / North Austin — 20 to 25 minutes
  • Zilker Park and Barton Springs — 15 to 20 minutes

I-35 runs along the western edge with Airport Boulevard and 51st Street providing the other main connections. Mueller's central-east position means short drives to most of Austin without the MoPac dependency that defines the west side.

CapMetro service is better here than in most Austin neighborhoods, with multiple routes serving the community, and Mueller's internal design genuinely supports walking and cycling for daily errands.

Property Taxes

Mueller sits inside Austin city limits in Travis County.

Combined effective rates run around 2% of assessed value, combining Austin ISD, the City of Austin, Travis County, Austin Community College, and Central Health.

File your homestead exemption. The Texas school district residence homestead exemption is $140,000 as of the 2026 tax year, with an additional $60,000 for homeowners 65 or older. It must be applied for, and it activates the 10% annual cap on appraised value increases. The deadline is April 30.

Protest your appraisal. Roughly half of Travis County homeowners who formally protest receive a reduction.

Two Mueller-specific notes:

Budget the HOA realistically. At $150 to $300 monthly, dues are a meaningful component of carrying cost here — $1,800 to $3,600 a year — and lenders will count them in your debt-to-income calculation. Confirm the figure for the specific property before you're deep into underwriting.

If you're buying a program home, understand how the resale restriction interacts with appraised value and your long-term equity position. This is worth a conversation before you commit, not after.

See Your Mueller Home's Current Value

Frequently Asked Questions About Mueller Real Estate

How much do homes cost in Mueller? Mueller's median runs around $854,000, with a practical range from roughly $350,000 for condominiums to above $900,000 for larger detached homes, and premium properties reaching higher. Be careful with ZIP-level data: the 78723 median sits near $562,000 because the ZIP also contains University Hills and other lower-priced areas. Use Mueller comparables and match the housing type.

What is the Mueller Affordable Homes Program? Under Mueller's development agreement with the City of Austin, 25 percent of for-sale and for-rent residences are income-restricted and administered through the Mueller Foundation. Program homes sell below market to income-eligible households and are interspersed throughout the community alongside market-rate housing rather than concentrated in one section. Both the home and the land are owned by the buyer.

Do Mueller affordable homes have resale restrictions? Yes, and this is the most important thing to understand. Program homes carry a formula governing resale price rather than letting the market set it, which means appreciation is capped. For households who could not otherwise buy in central Austin, the program is a genuine path to ownership — but the equity build works differently than a market-rate home. Confirm current terms with the Mueller Foundation before committing.

How do I know if a Mueller home is a program home or market rate? You have to confirm it, because it isn't visible from the curb. Program homes and market-rate homes sit on the same streets, often built by the same builders, sometimes with identical floor plans. Your agent should verify the status and any applicable restrictions directly with the Mueller Foundation before you write an offer.

How much is the Mueller HOA? Typically $150 to $300 per month depending on housing type, with row homes at the higher end because the association maintains their exteriors. That covers common-area landscaping across 700 acres, the parks and greenway system, pool access, and design standard enforcement. For context, Circle C Ranch — a comparable master-planned community — charges a few hundred dollars per year.

Can I renovate or change the exterior of a Mueller home? Often, but you're dealing with two approval processes rather than one. Mueller's New Construction Council reviews exterior work under the Mueller Design Book, separate from City of Austin permitting. Review the Design Book standards before buying if you have plans for visible changes. The architectural coherence Mueller is known for is produced by those rules, and they apply to you too.

What schools serve Mueller? Austin ISD, with assignment varying by section — Mueller is not a single-feeder neighborhood. Campuses commonly associated with Mueller addresses include Maplewood Elementary and Russell Lee Elementary, Kealing Middle School, and McCallum High School with its well-known Fine Arts Academy. LASA High School is nearby and operates by application rather than zoning. Verify by exact street address.

Is Mueller walkable? It's the most walkable neighborhood in Austin, and that's by design rather than accident. There's an H-E-B inside the community, along with the Aldrich Street town center, an Alamo Drafthouse, restaurants, coffee shops, the Thinkery children's museum, and a Sunday farmers market at Branch Park Pavilion. A meaningful share of residents genuinely handle daily life without driving.

What was Mueller before it was a neighborhood? Robert Mueller Municipal Airport, Austin's commercial airport until it closed in 1999 when Austin-Bergstrom opened. The City redeveloped the roughly 700-acre site in partnership with Catellus. The first homes were completed in 2008 and construction continues, which is why Mueller has no older housing stock, no teardown market, and no mature tree canopy yet.

Is Mueller the same as University Hills? No. They share the 78723 ZIP code and little else. University Hills is a 1960s and 1970s subdivision of ranch houses on large lots, largely without an HOA, at substantially lower prices. Mueller is a 2008-and-later master-planned community with small lots, high density, an active HOA with design review, and a median roughly $300,000 above the ZIP average. Confirm which one any 78723 market data describes.

What kinds of homes does Mueller have? Deliberately mixed: condominiums, apartments, row homes, townhomes, yard homes, and detached single-family, totaling roughly 4,900 residences. Types are interspersed rather than segregated by section. The oldest date to 2008 with construction ongoing, so all of it is relatively new — no renovation market and none of the foundation or systems issues that come with older Austin housing stock.

Is Mueller a good investment? Mueller moves faster than the Austin market as a whole, with recent median days on market around 29 against roughly 39 citywide, and it draws families, downsizers, and empty-nesters simultaneously. Detached single-family inventory is scarcest and moves fastest. The critical caveat is program status: an income-restricted home's appreciation is capped by formula, so confirm which category a property falls into before evaluating it as an investment.

What are the downsides of living in Mueller? Honestly: lots are small and density is high by Austin standards, the tree canopy is young and will take decades to mature, HOA dues run well above most Austin communities, and the design code that produces Mueller's architectural coherence also limits what you can change. None of these are hidden problems — they're the tradeoffs of the model. Walk the neighborhood on a weekend before deciding how you feel about them.

Does Mueller have parks and pools? Extensively. Lake Park with its central pond, Branch Park, John Gaines Park, the Southwest Greenway, and the Mueller Greenway trail system connect the neighborhood end to end, with Ella Wooten Pool serving residents. A large share of the 700-acre site is open space, which is part of what the HOA dues maintain.

How far is Mueller from downtown Austin? About three miles, or roughly ten minutes by car. The University of Texas is 10 to 15 minutes and Austin-Bergstrom International Airport is 15 to 20 minutes — notably closer than from west Austin neighborhoods. CapMetro service is better here than in most of the city.

Work With a Mueller Real Estate Agent

Whether you're confirming whether a listing falls under the Affordable Homes Program, understanding how resale restrictions affect your long-term position, comparing row home and detached pricing correctly, or navigating Design Book review on a planned change, Spinelli Residential Group brings program-status verification, housing-type-matched comparables, HOA and design code diligence, and full-service marketing to every transaction.

Connect with an Agent
Agent profile image in chat bubble
Agent profile image in chat header

Jeannette Spinelli

Broker Associate & Founder | Spinelli Residential Group | KW - Austin Portfolio Real Estate

Agent profile image in message

or another way